Community Planning & Economic Development

Phone: (612) 673-5095
Contact Us

Steps to Recovery: Bearden Place Design Competition

The Bearden Place Design Competition has closed.

1st Place Team: MSD/WhatWorx Collaboration
Team members: Ira A. Keer, Sandra Gay, Tim Heitman, Gary Lampman, Robert Fischer, Donovan Hart, Spencer Finseth

2nd Place Team: ESG – TJACQUES
Team members: Trace Jacques

3rd Place Team: 4RM+ULA
Team members: Nathan Johnson, James Garrett, Derek Williamson, Joseph Hang, Kwadwo Boadi

Honorable mention #1: Shelter
Team members: John Dwyer, Jackie Millea, Kurt Gough, Colin Oglesbay

Honorable mention #2: Cuningham Group Architecture
Team members: John Cuningham, Shawn Olson, Joel Brygger, Melissa Lockhart

Honorable mention #3: UrbanWorks Architecture
Team members: Jeff Schoeneck, David Miller, Christopher Wingate

Complete List of Submissions

(excludes submissions that did not include an electronic copy of their design in their submission)

Al Otero
Team Members: Al Otero, David Harper, William Brown

Conway and Schulte Architects – Community Courtyard
Team members: Marcy Schulte and William Conway

Conway and Schulte Architects – Sheridan Mews
Team members: Marcy Schulte and William Conway

Larry Kemp
Team members: Larry Kemp

Cuningham Group – Story House
Team members: Tom Hoskens, Tunde Olusanya, Melissa Lockhart

Cuningham Group – CollageHouseGardens
Team members: Tunde Olusanya, Melissa Lockhart, Brian Osterman, Janet Dray

Holabird and Root
Team members: Rusty Walker, Branyo Dvorak, Cory Kamholz, James Baird

AssembLODGE
Team members: Amelia Doyle, Jack Feichtner, Matt Anderson, Jack Highwart

Tapestry House 6
Team members: Laurel Durland, Jonathan Watts, Chip Daniels, John Quiter

Jay P. Nelson
Team members: Jay Nelson

Miller Hanson Partners
Team members: Brandon Stengel

Montage Dezign
Team Members: Mumtaz Anwar, Scott England

Architecturalness
Team members: James Howarth, Aaron Squadroni, John Tapp

MSB/Busch Architects
Team members: Maureen Steele Bellows, Michelle Gerner, Kevin Busch, Gary Demele

theWORKINGbusiness
Team members: David Lopez, Hilary Thomas, Daniel Umscheid, Scott Walkers, Kelly Krob, Rolf Haarstad

Childs & Scholts
Team members: Geoffrey Childs, Jerry Scholts

PAF Architecture - A
Team members: Patrick Freet, Carl Olson

PAF Architecture – B
Team Members: Carl Olson, Patrick Freet

Vedi Associates & Little Box
Team members: Jeremy Nelson, Puneet Vedi

Macy Architecture and Awad + Koontz Architects & Builders
Team members: Mark Macy, Ali Awad, Jim Koontz, Becca Edson, Alex Pettas

Domain Architecture & Design
Team members: Joseph Max Johnson, Deborah Everson

SALA Architects
Team members: David O’Brien Wagner, Eric Odor, Chris Meyer, Bryan Anderson, Marc Sloot, Sara Maas, Jared Banks

Elofson/CDG
Team members: Scot Elofson, Phil Waugh, Bill Hickey

COULSON
Team members: Cathy Coulson

Rapson Architects
Team members: Janet Czaia, Toby Rapson

KLME Design Group
Team members: Scott Krenner, Yong Koo Lee, Jan Mevold, Chuck Evens

OBRA Architects + Cermak Rhoades Architects
Team members: Pablo Castro, Jennifer Lee, Todd Rhoades

Cermak Rhoades Architects
Team members: Todd Rhoades, Terri Cermak, Christopher Wegscheid, Matt Finn

Lunning Wende Associates
Team members: Scott Wende, Bob Lunning, Sean McFarland, Jay Stills, Gerry Flannery

Locus Architecture
Team members: Adam Jonas, Paul Neseth, Wynne Yelland

iGreen
Team members: Justin Hayes, Bruce Knutson, Brent Livingood, Chris Bercher, Nate Olson

NSDF – A
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF – B
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF –C
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

NSDF – D
Team members: Tan Nguyen, Souliyahn, Keobounpheng, Raymond Dehn, Robert Feyereisen

Alchemy – A
Team members: Geoffrey Warner, Scott Ervin, Bryan Carpenter, Elizabeth Gabler, Omar Hakeem, Stephen Mastey

Alchemy – B
Team members: Geoffrey Warner, Scott Ervin, Bryan Carpenter, Elizabeth Gabler, Omar Hakeem, Stephen Mastey

Julie Snow Architects, Coen + Partners, JE Dunn
Team members: Julie Snow, Matthew Kreilich

Firm Group Architects & Engineers
Team members: Patrick Sarver, Matt Pavek, Dawn Chapman, Thomas Wasmoen

Competition Program
Design Parameters

Juror Biographies

If you have questions, please contact Katie White at (612) 673-5238.

Online information from the City of Minneapolis at MinneapolisMN.gov/CPED

Last updated Sep 27, 2011

QUICK LINKS

Home

Contact us

Email updates

Find a service

About this site

For employees

Accessibility:
For reasonable accommodations or alternative formats, contact 311.
People who are deaf or hard of hearing can use a relay service to call 311 at 612-673-3000.
TTY users can call 612-673-2157 or 612-673-2626.

Para asistencia 612-673-2700, Yog xav tau kev pab, hu 612-637-2800, Hadii aad Caawimaad u baahantahay 612-673-3500. 

CONNECT

311 call center

TTY relay service

City of Minneapolis Facebook City of Minneapolis Twitter City of Minneapolis YouTube ChaNNEL Minneapolis 311 Minneapolis 14 Government TV City of Minneapolis LinkedIn

Minneapolis, City of Lakes logo