Heritage Preservation

Public Service Center
250 S. 4th St., Room 300
Minneapolis, MN 55415
612-673-3000

hpclogo-sm

  CPED Logo Crop

Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Commission13th Annual Heritage Preservation Award Winners

The Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Commission and the Minneapolis Chapter of the American Institute of Architects are pleased to the winners of the 2004 Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Awards. The winners were chosen be a six-member panel comprised of three member of the Minneapolis HPC and three members of the Minneapolis Chapter of the AIA.

The winners were honored at a ceremony that was held on May 20, 2004 at International Market Square.

* All photos are courtesy of the award winners.

Marcy Holmes Kitchen Addition

AWARD FOR A NEW ADDITION TO AN HISTORIC BUILDING
Name: Marcy Holmes Kitchen Addition
Address: 419 Fifth Street SE

Team: David Heide Design, LLC
Gail and Rip Rapson
Welch and Forsman

Minneapolis City Hall Rotunda

AWARD FOR RESTORATION
Name: Minneapolis City Hall Rotunda
Address: 350 South Fifth Street

Team: MacDonald and Mack Architects, Ltd.
Municipal Building Commission
Gladstone Construction

Hynes-Wallace House

AWARD FOR RESTORATION
Name: Hynes-Wallace House
Address: 3212 Fourth Street SE

Team: Design for Preservation
Julia Wallace
Architrave Design and Remodeling
Fraser Community Services
Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc.
Brighton Development Corporation

Under the Witch's Hat: A Prospect Park East River Road Neighborhood History 2003

AWARD FOR COMMUNITY EDUCATION
Name: "Under the Witch's Hat: A Prospect Park
East River Road Neighborhood History 2003"

Team: Betts Zerby
Mary Alice Kopf
Florence Littman
Karen Murdock
Dean E. Abrahamson

Pierre Bottineau Community Library

AWARD FOR ADAPTIVE REUSE
Name: Pierre Bottineau Community Library
Address: Broadway and Marshall Streets NE

Team: RSP Architects Ltd.
Minneapolis Public Library Board of Trustees
Minneapolis Public Library Community Library Capital Projects

350 South Fifth Street

AWARD FOR COMMUNITY EDUCATION
Name: www.thewilleyhouse.com
Address: 350 South Fifth Street

Team: Steve Sikora
John Moes
Kelly Munson
The Design Guys

 

Humboldt Lofts

AWARD FOR NEW CONSTRUCTION IN AN
HISTORIC DISTRICT

Name: Humboldt Lofts
Address: 750 South Second Street

Team: Julie Snow Architects, Inc.
Brighton Development Corporation
BOR-SON Construction

Friends of the Cemetery

AWARD FOR COMMUNITY EDUCATION
Name: Friends of the Cemetery
Minneapolis Pioneers and Soldiers Cemetery
Address: 2945 Cedar Avenue South

Team: Sue Hunter-Weir
Sue Anderson
Barb Olson
Dorothy LaDue
Corcoran Neighborhood Association

Mill City Museum

AWARD FOR ADAPTIVE REUSE
Name: Mill City Museum
Address: 704 South Second Street

Team: Meyer, Scherer and Rockcastle, Ltd.
Minnesota Historical Society
Lundquist, Killeen, Potvin and Bender, Inc.
BKBM Engineers
Damon Farber Associates
Cost, Planning and Management International, Inc.
Sheehy Construction, Inc.

  THE STEVE MURRAY AWARD
Name: Peggy Lucas, Brighton Development Corporation

Last updated Mar 29, 2012

QUICK LINKS

Home

Contact us

Email updates

Find a service

About this site

For employees

Accessibility:
For reasonable accommodations or alternative formats, contact 311.
People who are deaf or hard of hearing can use a relay service to call 311 at 612-673-3000.
TTY users can call 612-673-2157 or 612-673-2626.

Para asistencia 612-673-2700, Yog xav tau kev pab, hu 612-637-2800, Hadii aad Caawimaad u baahantahay 612-673-3500. 

CONNECT

311 call center

TTY relay service

 

facebook25x25 twitter25x25 youtube25x25 Minneapolis311icon logo tv 14 footer icon image linkedin_32x32




mpls-logo-white120