Fire Station 16

Fire Station 16 serves the Bryn-Mawr, Harrison, Near-North, Sumner-Glenwood and Willlard-Hay neighborhoods.

About Fire Station 16

Fire station 16 building

Established

1890

Current location

1600 Glenwood Ave. N.

Location history 

  • 1890 — 429 James Ave. N.
  • 1959 — 1600 Glenwood Ave. N.

Name history

  • 1890 — Station R
  • 1891 — Station 16

Fire Station 16

Minneapolis Fire Department

Phone

612-374-4689

Address

1600 Glenwood Ave. N.
Minneapolis, MN 55405

Get directions

In an emergency, call 911. Do not call the fire station directly.